An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

 

 

COLONEL JEANNE E. BISESI

Colonel Jeanne E. Bisesi is the Commander of the 433rd Mission Support Group, 433rd Airlift Wing, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Texas. She commands more than 900 Airmen spanning six squadrons, including security forces, force support, aerial ports, logistics readiness and civil engineer.


Colonel Bisesi was born in Cleveland, Ohio, and entered the Air Force in June 1994 as a graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy. While on active duty, she served as a human factors engineer, intelligence analyst, and C-130 airlift wing operations planner in current operations, tactics, and wing plans (XP). She has held numerous leadership and command positions and gleaned staff officer experience at both major command and combatant command levels.


She has deployed in support of Operation ENDURING FREEDOM as Deputy Division Chief, Current Operations Division, Central Command Deployment and Distribution Operations Center (CDDOC), Camp Arifjan, Kuwait. Prior to her current position, the colonel was the Reserve Advisor to the Director of Logistics, Engineering and Force Protection, Air Mobility Command, (AMC A4) Scott Air Force Base, Illinois.

EDUCATION
1994 Bachelor of Science, Human Factors Eng./Behavioral Sciences, USAF Academy, Colorado Springs, Colorado
1998 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama, in residence
2000 Master of Science, Developmental Psychology, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, Maryland
2005 Air Command & Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Alabama, by correspondence 2010 Logistics Readiness Officer Course, Lackland AFB, Texas
2014 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Alabama, by correspondence
2015 Enterprise Logistics Executive Capstone Course, Wright Patterson AFB, Ohio
2017 USAF Senior Leaders’ Mission Generation Course, Class: 2017C, Eaker Center, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
2019 Enterprise Perspective Seminar, EPS-19A, Capitol Hill Club, Washington DC

ASSIGNMENTS
1.July 1994 – June 1997, Human Factors Engineering Intelligence Analyst, National Air & Space Intelligence Center (NASIC), Wright Patterson Air Force Base (WPAFB), Ohio
2.July 1997 – January 1998, Squadron Section CC, 374th Operational Support Squadron, Yokota AB, Japan
3.January 1998 – June 1998, Chief, C-130 Operations Plans & Tactics, 374 OSS, Yokota AB, Japan
4.June 1998 – August 2000, Deputy Chief, Wing Plans XP Office, 374th Airlift Wing, Yokota AB, Japan
5.October 2000 – August 2003, Deputy Chief, Command Post, 193rd Special Operations Wing, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania
6. August 2003 – October 2005, PACOM Behavioral Influences Intelligence Analyst, NASIC, WPAFB, Ohio
7. November 2005 – August 2010, Chief, Command Post, 910th Airlift Wing, Youngstown ARS, Ohio
8. August 2010 – August 2012, Commander, 76th Aerial Port Squadron, Youngstown ARS, Ohio
9. August 2012 – August 2013, Commander, 910th Logistics Readiness Squadron, Youngstown ARS, Ohio
10. June 2013 – October 2013, Executive Officer to the A4, Director of Logistics and Sustainment, HQ Air Force Materiel Command, Wright Patterson AFB, Ohio
11. August 2013 – August 2014, Deputy Branch Chief, Deployment & Distribution branch, Logistics Readiness Division, HQ AFMC/A4RD, Wright Patterson AFB, Ohio
12. January 2014 – July 2014, Deputy Division Chief, Current Operations Division, CENTCOM Deployment and Distribution Operations Center (CDDOC), Camp Arifjan, Kuwait
13. August 2014 – March 2015, Branch Chief, Deployments & Distribution branch, Logistics Readiness Division, HQ AFMC/A4RD, Wright Patterson AFB, Ohio
14. March 2015 – October 2015, Deputy Division Chief, Resource Integration Division, HQ Air Force Materiel Command, HQ AFMC/A4P, Wright Patterson AFB, Ohio
15. January 2016 – April 2018, Commander, 920th Mission Support Group, 920 RQW, Patrick AFB, Florida
16. April 2018 – May 2022, Reserve Advisor to the A4, Director of Logistics, Engineering, and Force Protection, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Illinois
17. May 2022 – Present, Commander, 433rd Mission Support Group, 433rd Airlift Wing, JBSA-Lackland, Texas

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with six oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award with three oak leaf clusters

National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Air Force Overseas Ribbon – Long Tour
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with gold border
National Intelligence Meritorious Unit Citation from Director of Central Intelligence, Pentagon

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 1994
First Lieutenant June 1996
Captain June 1998
Major January 2003
Lieutenant Colonel August 2009
Colonel September 2015

(CURRENT AS OF MARCH 2022)