HomeAbout UsBiographies

Biography graphic

CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT TAKESHA S. WILLIAMS

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sgt. Takesha S. Williams is the Command Chief of the Air Force Reserve Command’s 433rd Airlift Wing, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Texas. Chief Williams leads the enlisted force and advises commanders on matters impacting the enlisted force, such as proper utilization, readiness, professional development, training, and quality of life issues. She ensures the commander's policies are widely publicized and understood by the enlisted force, and serves as the functional manager for all assigned first sergeants.

Chief Williams enlisted in the United States Air Force Reserve in November 1992. After completing technical training at Keesler Air Force Base, Mississippi in July 1993, she was stationed at Tinker Air Force Base, Oklahoma as an Administrative Support Specialist assigned to the 507th Air Refueling Wing.

Chief Williams also served as an Air Reserve Technician, where she was an Information Management Specialist from 2000 to 2002, after which she resumed serving in a Traditional Reservist capacity in the 507th Operations Group, Tinker Air Force Base, Oklahoma. She excelled as an information manager and held several leadership positions and roles within the wing. Chief Williams has served as a First Sergeant and has deployed in support of Operations IRAQI FREEDOM and ENDURING FREEDOM. Prior to her current position, the chief master sergeant served as the Command Chief Master Sergeant, 931st Air Refueling Wing, McConnell Air Force Base, Kansas.

EDUCATION
1995 NCO Preparatory Course, Tinker Air Force Base, Oklahoma.
1996 AFRC NCO Leadership Development Course, Tinker AFB, Oklahoma.
2002 USAF Noncommissioned Officer Academy, In-Residence, Tinker AFB, Oklahoma
2003 Associates in Applied Science, Information Resources Management, Community College of the Air Force, Maxwell-Gunter Annex, Alabama
2004 USAF Senior Leadership Course, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
2006 USAF First Sergeant Academy, Maxwell-Gunter Annex, Alabama
2007 USAF Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Tinker AFB, Oklahoma
2010 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education Course
2010 Bachelors of Art in Accounting, Saint Leo University, Tampa, Florida
2012 Associates in Human Resource Management, Personnel Administration, Community College of the Air Force, Maxwell-Gunter Annex, Alabama
2013 Masters in Business Administration, Webster University, St. Louis, Missouri
2017 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education Course Level II
2017 AFRC Chief Master Sergeant Orientation Course, Robins AFB, Georgia
2018 United States Navy Senior Enlisted Academy, Newport, Rhode Island
2018 USAF Chief Master Sergeant Leadership Course, Maxwell-Gunter Annex, Alabama
2019 USAF Command Chief Master Sergeant Training Course, Joint Base Andrews, Maryland
2020 Enterprise Perspective Seminar, Alexandria, Virginia
2021 National and International Security Leadership Seminar, Alexandria, Virginia

ASSIGNMENTS
1. May 1993–June 1993, Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, Texas
2. June 1993–July 1993, Administrative Specialist Course, Kessler AFB, Mississippi
3. July 1993–September 1998, Administrative Support Specialist, 507th Air Refueling Wing, Tinker AFB, Oklahoma
4. September 1998–November 2000, Information Management Assistant, 507th Operations Support Flight, Tinker AFB, Oklahoma
5. November 2000–December 2002, Noncommissioned Officer in Charge, Orderly Room, 465th Air Refueling Wing, Tinker AFB, Oklahoma
6. December 2002–July 2005, Information Management Specialist, 507th Operations Group, Tinker AFB, Oklahoma
(March–June 2003, NCOIC Orderly Room, 324th Expeditionary Air Refueling Squadron, Oman, Jordan)
7. June 2005–April 2010, First Sergeant, 465th Air Refueling Squadron, Tinker AFB, Oklahoma
(December 2009–March 2010, First Sergeant, 506th Expeditionary Air Refueling Squadron, Andersen AB, Guam)
8. May 2010–October 2011, First Sergeant, 507th Civil Engineer Squadron, Tinker AFB, Oklahoma
9. November 2011–July 2014, First Sergeant, 22nd Air Force, Detachment 1, Little Rock AFB, Arkansas
10. July 2014–December 2015, First Sergeant, 913th Force Support Squadron, Little Rock AFB, Arkansas
11. December 2015–June 2017, Administrative Functional Manager/Additional Duty First Sergeant, 913th Airlift Group, Little Rock AFB, Arkansas
12. June 2017–January 2019, Administrative Functional Manager, 433rd Airlift Wing, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Texas
13. January 2019–June 2021, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 931st Air Refueling Wing, McConnell AFB, Kansas
14. July 2021–Present, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 433rd AW, Lackland, Texas

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Air Force Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Reserve Forces Meritorious Service Medal with one silver and three oak leaf clusters
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Afghanistan Campaign Medal with star
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border and oak leaf cluster
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon
Air Force Special Duty Ribbon
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with two 'M' Devices

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2009 First Sergeant of the Year, 507th Air Refueling Wing
2009 First Sergeant of the Year, 4th Air Force

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Chief Master Sergeant, August 2017

(CURRENT AS OF JULY 2021)