HomeAbout UsBiographies

COLONEL JAMES C. MILLER

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. James C. “J.C.” Miller is the commander of the 433rd Operations Group, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Texas. He directs the operations and activities of approximately 600 people assigned to the operations group and six subordinate units. The Alamo Wing is also the home for all C-5M Super Galaxy aircrew training. The 433rd Operations Group is comprised of the 433rd Operations Support Squadron, 68th Airlift Squadron, 356th Airlift Squadron, 733rd Training Squadron, 433rd Aeromedical Evacuation Squadron, and the 433rd Contingency Response Flight. The group provides combat-ready Airmen for worldwide combat commitments and is the Formal Training Unit for the C-5M aircrew, which graduates more than 700 aircrew per year.

Col. Miller enlisted in the Air Force Reserve in 1988 as a KC-10 aircraft maintenance (crew chief) journeyman and later transferred to the Texas Air National Guard on C-130s. He later received his commission after graduating from Texas A&M University - Texarkana in 1993. He attended undergraduate pilot training at Columbus Air Force Base, Mississippi, where he completed undergraduate pilot training as the outstanding graduate of his class.

He arrived at his follow-on assignment with the 337th Airlift Squadron, Westover Air Reserve Base, Massachusetts in August 1997; there he was upgraded to a C-5 instructor aircraft commander. And then in January 2001, he was assigned to the 68th Airlift Squadron, Lackland Air Force Base (formerly Kelly Air Force Base) to continue his progression in the C-5. Col. Miller now holds the highest proficiency as a Formal Training Unit Tactical/Air Refueling Evaluator Aircraft Commander. He manages a $19 million budget and 330 aircrew members. Col. Miller has led missions in support of Operation Enduring Freedom and Operation Iraqi Freedom. He has flown missions in support of humanitarian efforts such as Hurricanes Katrina, Sandy, Harvey, and Maria. He has more than 6,000 flight hours. Prior to his current position, the colonel was Deputy Commander at the 433rd Operations Group, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Texas.

 

EDUCATION

1993 Bachelor of Science, Texas A&M University - Texarkana, Texas

2000 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, by correspondence

2001 Advanced Instrument School, Randolph AFB, Texas

2003 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Alabama

2005 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Alabama

2006 Flight Safety Officer School, Kirkland AFB, New Mexico

2010 Safety Board Presidents School, Kirkland AFB, New Mexico

2016 Master of Business Administration, Columbia Southern University, Orange Beach, Alabama

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1. June 1988 - June 1993, Aircraft Maintenance (crew chief) Journeyman, KC-10, 98th Consolidated Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Barksdale AFB, Louisiana

2. June 1993 - August 1996, C-130 Flight Engineer, 136th Air National Guard, Naval Air Station, Dallas, Grand Prairie, Texas

3. August 1996 - August 1997, Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training, Columbus AFB, Mississippi

4. August 1997 - January 2001, C-5 Pilot, 337th Airlift Squadron, Westover Air Reserve Base, Massachusetts

5. January 2001 - March 2003, C-5 Pilot, 68th AS, Kelly AFB, Texas

6. March 2003 - January 2006, C-5 Evaluator Aircraft Commander, 68th AS, Lackland AFB, Texas

7. February 2006 - June 2006, C-5 Evaluator Aircraft Commander, 339th Test Flight, Robins AFB, Georgia

8. June 2006 - December 2013, Director of Operations, 68th AS, Lackland AFB, Texas

9. January 2014 - June 2019, Deputy Group Commander, 433rd OG, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Texas

10. June 2019 - present, Commander, 433rd OG, JBSA-Lackland, Texas

 

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: senior evaluator pilot

Flight hours: More than 6,200

Aircraft flown: T-3, T-37, T-1, and C-5A/B/M

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:

Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters    

Air Medal                

Aerial Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters     

Air Force Commendation Medal        

Air Force Achievement Medal            

Air Force Combat Action Medal         

Joint Meritorious Unit Award               

AF Outstanding Unit Award                

Combat Readiness Medal with three oak leaf clusters  

Air Reserve Forces Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf clusters         

National Defense Service Medal       

Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal with oak leaf clusters,            

Kosovo Campaign Medal with oak leaf clusters              

Afghanistan Campaign Medal            

Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal               

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal          

Humanitarian Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters  

Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal               

Army Overseas Service Ribbon         

Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border            

 

OTHER ACCOMPLISHMENTS

Student Undergraduate Pilot Training Distinguished Graduate

C-5 Pilot Distinguished Graduate

Air Education Command Commander Trophy and the Daedalian Weapon System Maintenance Trophy

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant Aug. 9, 1996

First Lieutenant Aug. 9, 1998

Captain Sept. 29, 2000

Major Sept. 29, 2004

Lieutenant Colonel Sept. 29, 2009

Colonel June 14, 2019

 

(Current as of June 2019)