HomeAbout UsBiographies

COLONEL TERRY W. MCCLAIN

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. Terry W. McClain is the commander of the Air Force Reserve Command's 433rd Airlift Wing, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Texas. He directs the operations and activities of approximately 2,500 personnel assigned to the wing headquarters and 21 subordinate units. The Alamo Wing is the home for all C-5M Super Galaxy aircrew training.

Col. McClain received his commission through the Reserve Officer Training Corps after graduating from the University of Tennessee. He has seen duty as test engineer, battalion air liaison officer, instructor/evaluator pilot, Combat Search and Rescue instructor pilot, Formal Training Unit instructor pilot, operations officer and deputy fighter group commander. He also commanded the 45th Fighter Squadron, the 47th Fighter Squadron and the 940th Operations Group.

Col. McClain has also deployed in support of operations Southern Watch, Enduring Freedom and Resolute Support. In 2018, he deployed to Al Udeid Air Base, Qatar as the Combined Air Operations Center Battle Director and later as the Deputy Combined Air Operations Center Director where he oversaw all Coalition aircraft operations in support of Operation Inherent Resolve. Col. McClain is a command pilot with more than 3,200 hours in the A-10. Prior to his current position, the colonel was commander, 610th Air Operations Group, March Air Reserve Base, California.

 

EDUCATION

1989 Bachelor of Science in Aerospace Engineering, University of Tennessee, Knoxville

1997 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama

2004 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Alabama, by correspondence

2011 Air War College, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Alabama, by correspondence

2014 Master of Business Administration, summa cum laude, Military Management, Trident University International, Cypress, California

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1. March 1990–June 1991, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Williams AFB, Arizona

2. June 1991–July 1993, Test Engineer, 3247th Test Squadron, Eglin AFB, Florida

3. July 1993–August 1993, Student, Introduction to Fighter Fundamentals, Holloman AFB, N.M.

4. August 1993–April 1994, Student, A-10 Initial Qualification Training, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.

5. April 1994–June 1996, A/OA-10 Flight Lead/Forward Air Controller/Battalion Air Liaison Officer, 55th Fighter Squadron, Shaw AFB, South Carolina

6. July 1996–April 2000, A/OA-10 Standard Evaluation Flight Examiner/Combat Search and Rescue Instructor Pilot/Battalion Air Liaison Officer/Flight Commander/Chief of Scheduling, 75th FS, Pope AFB, North Carolina

7. May 2000–July 2007, A/OA-10 Formal Training Unit Instructor Pilot/Assistant Director of Operations/Flight Commander/Chief of Scheduling, 47th FS, Barksdale AFB, Louisiana

8. July 2007–April 2008, Program Integration Officer, 917 Fighter Group, Detachment. 1, Barksdale AFB, Louisiana

9. April 2008–December 2009, Operations Officer, 917th FG, Det. 1, Davis-Monthan AFB, Arizona

10. December 2009–June 2014, Commander, 45th/47th FS, Davis-Monthan AFB, Arizona

11. June 2014–January 2015, Deputy Commander, 924th FG, Davis-Monthan AFB, Arizona

12. January 2015–September 2015, Deputy Commander, 701st Combat Operations Squadron, March Air Reserve Base, California

13. September 2015–April 2016 Commander, 940th Operations Group, Beale AFB, California

14. April 2016–March 2019, Commander, 610th Air Operations Group, March ARB, California

15. March 2019–Present, commander, 433rd Airlift Wing, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland-Lackland, Texas

 

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: Command Pilot

Flight hours: More than 3,200

Aircraft flown: A/OA-10A and A-10C

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Air Medal with three oak leaf clusters

Aerial Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Air Force Achievement Medal

Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with five oak leaf clusters

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant Oct. 17, 1989 

First Lieutenant Oct. 17, 1991

Captain May Oct. 17, 1993

Major June 1, 2001 

Lieutenant Colonel Aug. 2, 2007

Colonel Oct. 9, 2014

 

(Current as of March 2019)