Article Display

2022 Airmen of the Year, First Sergeant of the Year, First Sergeant Council of the Year announced

  • Published
  • By Jess Dupree
  • Air Force Reserve Command

Air Force Reserve Command senior leaders and their spouses recognized the command’s 2022 Airmen of the Year during a virtual ceremony Apr. 22, 2022.

All winners and nominees competed in their respective Numbered Air Force and Headquarters command before competing at the major command level. 

For Lt. Gen. Richard Scobee, chief of the Air Force Reserve and AFRC commander, and AFRC Command Chief Master Sgt. Timothy White Jr., this is the last Airmen of the Year award ceremony before turning over command.

“In our four years here, this past year has been the hardest for our Airmen, and in spite of all the challenges, our nominees really exceled at the things we accomplished.” he said. “It’s about stepping up when you’re needed, saving Airmen and American and allies’ lives, and it’s about leading. Thanks for making our command better.”

The AFRC Airmen of the Year winners for 2022 are:
Airman of the Year: Senior Airman Myah Periman, 311th Special Operations Intelligence Squadron, Hurlburt Field, Florida (10 AF);
NCO of the Year: Technical Sgt. Brianne Kelleher, 655th Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Group, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio (10 AF);
Senior NCO of the Year: Master Sgt. Timothy Parham, 940th Air Refueling Wing, Beale AFB, California (4 AF)
First Sergeant of the Year: Senior Master Sgt. Megan Cotter, 514th Air Mobility Wing, Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, New Jersey (4 AF).

This year’s nominees were also recognized for their achievements. 

The runner-up nominees for Airman of the Year were
Staff Sgt. Jarred K. George, 315th Airlift Wing, Joint Base Charleston, South Carolina (4 AF)
Senior Airman Gregory Bass, 910th Security Forces Squadron, Youngstown Air Reserve Station, Ohio (22 AF)

The runner-up nominees for NCO of the Year were:
Technical Sgt. Jennifer Pryde, 514th Air Mobility Wing, Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lackhurst, New Jersey (4 AF)
Technical Sgt. Richard Lape Sr., 910th Security Forces Squadron, Youngstown Air Reserve Station, Ohio (22 AF)
Technical Sgt. Carah Lowery, Headquarters Readiness and Integration Organization, Detachment 4, Scott Air Force Base, Illinois
Master Sgt. Wanytha Mountry, Air Force Reserve Recruiting Directorate, Joint Base Lewis-McChord, Washington

The runner-up nominees for SNCO of the Year were:
Master Sgt. Corry Yokley, 944th Fighter Wing, Luke Air Force Base, Arizona (10 AF)
Master Sgt. Brooklynn A. Covington, 94th Airlift Wing, Dobbins Air Reserve Base, Georgia (22 AF)
Senior Master Sgt. Jenny Sanchez, Headquarters Air Reserve Personnel Center, Buckley Space Force Base, Colorado
Senior Master Sgt. Dannielle Lewis, Headquarters Air Force Reserve Command, Robins Air Force Base, Georgia

The runner-up nominees for First Sergeant of the Year were:
Senior Master Sgt. Sarah Plueger, 513th Operations Support Squadron, Tinker Air Force Base, Oklahoma (10 AF)
Master Sgt. Marcea King, 94th Airlift Wing, Dobbins Air Reserve Base, Georgia (22 AF)
Master Sgt. Adrian Jones, Headquarters Air Force Reserve Command, Robins Air Force Base, Georgia

The First Sergeant Council of the Year award was also presented to the 514th Air Mobility Wing, Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, New Jersey (4 AF)

“The competition this year was the toughest I’ve ever seen,” White said. “Thank you for all the hard work you’ve put in over the past year. Thank you to your families for supporting those who serve.”