HomeAbout UsBiographies

COLONEL MICHAEL C. BRICE

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. Michael C. Brice is the Commander of the 433rd Medical Group, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Texas. In this capacity, he provides the vision and direction to more than 350 officers and enlisted Airmen across three reserve medical units, the 433rd Aerospace Medicine Squadron, the 433rd Aeromedical Staging Squadron and the 433rd Medical Squadron. The 433rd Medical Group serves as the local authority in medically qualifying wing members to support any worldwide deployed mission.

Col. Brice was introduced to the military during clinical rotations at Darnell Army Hospital, Fort Hood, Texas. Upon graduation from the University Of Houston College Of Optometry in 1990, Col. Brice moved to Arkansas and joined the Arkansas Army National Guard as a Second Lieutenant. He spent three years with two units attached to the 39th Support Battalion as the sole eyecare provider within the Arkansas Army National Guard. In 1994, Col. Brice moved back to Texas, settling in College Station where his family currently resides. Soon after the move, he joined the 433rd Medical Squadron, Kelly Air Force Base, Texas. After Kelly Air Force Base was closed, the unit became the 433rd Aerospace Medicine Squadron, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Texas. Col. Brice served as both Optometry Officer and as Chief of Optometry during his assignment to the 433rd Aerospace Medicine Squadron.

Col. Brice supported the initial mobilization phase during Operation Enduring Freedom and years later deployed to Al Udeid Air Base, Qatar. As Chief of Optometry with the 370th Expeditionary Medical Group, he acted as the sole eye care provider to Joint services at Al Udeid Air Base and the Army at Camp As Sayliyah, Qatar. Prior to his current position, the colonel was Commander, 934th Aeromedical Staging Squadron, Minneapolis-St. Paul Air Reserve Station, Minnesota.

EDUCATION

1984 Bachelor of Science, Biomedical Science, Texas A&M University, College Station, Texas

1986 Master of Science, Exercise Physiology, Texas A&M University, College Station, Texas

1990 Doctor of Optometry, University of Houston College of Optometry, Houston, Texas

1992 Officer Army Basic Course, Academy of Health Sciences, Fort Sam Houston, Texas

1994 Officer Army Advance Course, Academy of Health Sciences, Fort Sam Houston, Texas

2003 Air Force Reserve Headquarters Orientation Course, Washington, D.C.

2005 Air Command and Staff College, Correspondence, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Alabama

2011 Air War College, Correspondence, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Alabama

2016 Combined Senior Leadership Course, Falls Church, Virginia

2016 Air Force Reserve Squadron Commanders Course, Robins AFB, Georgia

 

Assignments

1. September 1991-November 1992, Optometrist, Detachment 1 Co. C 39th Support Battalion, Dewitt, Arkansas

2. December 1992-August 1994, Optometrist, Co. C 39th Support Battalion, Lonoke, Arkansas

3. September 1994-October 2002, Optometrist, 433rd MDS, Kelly AFB, Texas

4. November 2002-May 2011, Optometrist, 433rd AMDS, Lackland AFB, Texas

5. June 2011-November 2011, Chief of Optometry, 433rd AMDS, Lackland AFB, Texas (December 2011-July 2012, Chief of Optometry, 379th Expeditionary Medical Group, Al Udeid Air Base, Qatar)

6. August 2012-September 2014, Optometrist, 433rd AMDS, Lackland AFB, Texas

7. October 2014-June 2016, Commander, 310th Aeromedical Dental Flight, Buckley AFB, Colorado

8. June 2016-July 2019, Commander, 934th ASTS, Minneapolis-St. Paul ARS, Minnesota

9. July 2019-Present, Commander, 433rd MDG, JBSA-Lackland, Texas

 

 

Awards and Decorations

Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters     

Air Force Commendation Medal         

Air Force Achievement Medal             

Army Achievement Medal    

Meritorious Unit Award         

Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with three oak leaf clusters      

National Defense Service Medal with one bronze service star      

Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal                

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal           

Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal                  

Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with gold border              

Air Force Longevity Service with one silver and one bronze oak leaf cluster             

Armed Forces Reserve Medal with silver hourglass and one 'M' device  

Air Force Training Ribbon    

Army Service Ribbon         

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant September 1991

First Lieutenant July 1992

Captain August 1993

Major June 2000

Lieutenant Colonel October 2006

Colonel May 2016

 

(Current as of July, 2019)